Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Personal Information

The Sandra Schmirler Foundation (SSF) respects your privacy. In an effort to respond to the privacy concerns of Canadians, the federal government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Effective January 1, 2004, PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislation have established certain principles for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. As part of our commitment to you, we want to clarify why we may ask for your personal information and how we will use it.

We collect personal information to maintain a strong relationship with our donors and supporters to provide them with ongoing service. For example, we collect information that allows us to process your donation, and to confirm your identity and address so we can accurately receipt your donation. We may collect credit card or bank account information if you prefer the convenience of our monthly giving program.

As a result of making a donation to the Sandra Schmirler Foundation (SSF), inquiring about our programs, visiting our website or contacting our office, SSF may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you:

  • your name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address and/or facsimile number
  • credit card or banking information

Personal information gathered by the SSF is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and for the prevention of being lost or destroyed.

The SSF keeps its supporters informed of activities and donor opportunities by mailing or emailing them occasional updates and appeals for support. The SSF does not exchange mailing lists with other organizations. If you would prefer not to receive mail from the SSF, please contact us and we will honour your request. Also, please notify us if you wish to update your information so that we maintain accurate records. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update our records. Subject to any legal or statutory requirements, we will abide by your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so now, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use and retention of your information for these purposes. You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. We will honour any request you make to have access to or review your personal information that we have obtained as referred to above.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information in our possession, please contact us at:

Sandra Schmirler Foundation
18 Burndale Road
Ottawa, ON
K1B 3Y5

Toll-free: 1-866-210-6011
bgallagher@sandraschmirler.org